20081231

and for dessert ..




.. i made cinnamon banana crepes w/ vanilla ice cream & honey.
easy, quick and fat boy fun.
once we realized that we were going to be staying home for nye i decided i was gonna whip up some fun stuff for dinner.

at home with good food ..
perfect way to ring in the new year.

thank you, yogurtsoda.



so i decided to give the parmesan-encrusted chicken with asparagus and sauce maltaise recipe from yogurtsoda a shot and gotdamn it was GOOOOD. my sauce looked a bit thicker than the sauce mariam made but i guess i'll figure that out next time around. i've been trying to get used to eating spicier foods since i grew up as a punk to the heat so i added a dash of cayenne to give it a little kick.

i wonder how the panko-parmesan mix would taste w/ some good ol' fried chicken?

20081230

tonight i made 2 donuts ..



i was bored and watching tv and got a sudden fat boy craving for a donut.
so i looked up a recipe, readjusted it to make just 2 donuts (1st time doing it so i didnt want to fuck up a big batch) ..
and made a donut for kristy and a donut for me.

not too bad but i can tell the recipe is gonna need some tinkering.

ok, i'm gonna go enjoy my donut and watch family guy.

yay 2 donuts!

20081226

NY77: The Coolest Year In Hell.



i'm sitting here watching this documentary on vh1 classic ..
i'm a whore to anything about nyc during this era.

darondo - didn't i (scrabble remix)



i can't remember what blog i found this on ..
i don't know who did the remix ..
and i don't know if it's an official remix.

but i do know that it samples rene costy's scrabble ..
i do know that darondo is smooth as hell ..
and i do know that this damn remix is fresh.

so please ..
enjoy.

20081212

i really don't wanna be one of those parents.

you know, the kind that sends out daily emails with 3,298,764 photos of the baby doing the simplest of things ..

"here's peanut's 1st diaper change!"

"here's peanut's 1st bottle!"

"here's peanuts 1st poop!"

"here's peanut BREATHING! YAY!"

is his 1st burp so serious that 40 photos of his blank post burp stare need to be emailed to all friends and family, causing everyone's inboxes to crash under the weight?

don't get me wrong ..
i understand the holiday, birthday photos ..
1st walk, 1st word (video email!) ..
you know ..
the big things.

BUT ..
sometimes i just won't be able to hold it in and you'll see his face plastered all over my blog.

and i mean come on ..



.. the kid is too damn cute.

20081210

eleventeen random things & thoughts [12.10]



won. we've started to buy baby clothes. we went out and bought peanut a houndstooth button down with a plaid bow tie that he's gonna rock for christmas with his creme cable knit cardigan and some denim .. oh and did i mention the blue bomber ( with the faux fur lined hood) we bought him?? i ALSO saw some baby wingtips that i may have to buy. lawd almighty .. my wallets in trouble.

too. peanut's 1am, 3am and 5am outbursts were really wearing on me but now i've started painting between feeding/changing. its been awhile since i painted .. i'd forgotten how relaxed it made me feel.

tree. so is all this clean coal talk just bullshit?

fore. nba 2k9 is pretty damn dope .. i haven't had this much fun with a basketball game in a minute.

phife. pfunk's cosmic slop, the stooges' i wanna be your dog, junior murvin's police & thieves and this lil snippet jahmal sent me are currently in super rotation.

sex. i usually dig my gals with a lil more meat on their bones but yasmin warsame & yordanos teshager are gawjuss.

lucky. i'm addicted to the national geographic channel, the discovery channel and anything with similar programming. i shall be watching journey to the edge of the universe tomorrow at 8pm.

ate. it's been an italian week. made pizza (with my own dough!) and lasagna. fresh mozzarella is where it's at .. i'm gonna try and make my own soon. and fuck sauce yo .. holler at some tomatoes.

nova. the ifc media project is pretty damn good.

tin. i want.

eleventeen. dear single moms. i've always had a respect for what you do but now i have a much bigger understanding of it all. the life of two parents is hard enough .. i couldn't imagine going at it alone. single moms are warriors.

20081204

20081126

recently added.

itunes' "recently added" playlist is my crutch.
my inbox keeps a steady stream of new and old music coming my way and "recently added" is how i keep track of all the stuff that i keep forgetting to listen to.

this long weekend i'll be listening to ..















haven't heard the booty albums in quite some time and i've never heard bartz or purim (purim's album has a dope cast which made me very curious .. ron carter, earl klugh, george duke & carlos santana all make appearances). e-40 may seem like a weird one for me but most folk that know me know about my love for most things bay related.

right now i'm listening to aeon's aeon got beat vol 1 ..



dude is pretty damn fresh.

20081124

thank you, kristy.

you've humbled me and given me the greatest gift ever ..









i will never be able to thank you enough.
i love you.
and i love you too elijah.

20081118

Alejandro Chavetta.













dude's dope.
check him out.
thanks to gutta for putting me on.

20081117

eleventeen random things & thoughts.



won. today's the due date. peanut's a hip hop baby so its his release date. but being a hip hop baby prolly means he'll be late.

too. shot elucid's police & thieves cover, che grand's breakfast @ wimbledon, kami jones' pumps and now kristy & i shot donwill's high fidelity

tree. i'm dying to lay on a warm beach.

fore. the giants are the best team in football. fuck a titan. i hope they can stay on course till feb 1st.

phife. listening to raekwon's only built for cuban linx is bringing back memories.

sex. i'm loving ellen von unwerth's revenge & wicked.

lucky. man up yo. seriously. you're grown .. supposedly.

ate. fried chicken, mac n cheese, greens, yams, cornbread

nova. i hope this car industry bail out comes with a responsibility to make smarter cars.

tin. i need a projector in my life.

eleventeen. kristy's become my hero. the way she's met the challenges of pregnancy with style and grace has me in awe of her. she's going to be an amazing mother.


*photo from von unwerth's revenge.

20081116

trueblood.



say what you will about the show (i hate the horrible southern accents and my love/hate of the shows sways from week to week) but the opening is stunning. every week i sit up like a giddy lil kid for the minute and a half sequence.

end of an era?



a couple of years ago i was lucky enough to spend a nice bit of time with ahmir & tariq of the roots. back in those days i was working with j*davey and they were a big help in getting the name out. i grew to gain a lot of respect, not only for what they do, but for who they are and how they treatied three kids trying to make something happen in the ugly music world.

tonight i saw this video and i was both thrilled and saddened. of course, the sad part is purely selfish. there was a certain comfort in knowing that if i ever needed my faith restored in the power of a great live hip hop show all i had to do was go to a roots show and even on a bad day i'd enjoy myself. i've seen them live so many times and from so many angles. from backstage at radio city music hall, kool haus in toronto and house of blues in los angeles to nose bleed at the apollo with cuban hip hop all stars to central park's summerstage .. and i've never grown tired of their performance.

but on the other end, i'm happy. its a great opportunity and i wish them nothing but the best. the nation exposure and a way of breaking out of the rut that touring can become is pretty dope. i've been on a handful of tours and that was enough for me to know that i couldn't live a life on the road, so i can't help but respect what they do.

so to ahmir, tariq and company ..
y'all may never read this but my best to you on your new journey.

and thank you for the hard work and dedication.

20081114

black girls rule.





recently i've been flipping thru black girls rule issues of trace magazine. i love some of the photography in it. there's a great photo of the homie muhsinah in this years issue. a not so great photo of the homies j*davey in the june/july 2006 issue (von unwerth has some good shots of ms keys in the same issue). great spreads from brasil and the far east (july/august 2005). and issue 37's bad ass, super saturated fashion shoot featuring ms jessica white.

it got me wondering ..
who do we have to bribe (kristy makes great cobbler, cinnamon rolls and chicken) to shoot for trace?

i've gotta know someone over there.
i'm gonna figure this out.
and we need to get our portfolio in order ..
SOON come.



20081112

the further adventures of von pea



this is one of my favorite projects of 2008 ..
von is something else.
download here and enjoy!

happy belated von!

20081109

wonder woman?





aussie/brit/polynesian megan gale is supposedly tackling the role of wonder woman in the justice league movie (which is on hold) but i'm wondering if they're going to use her in the wonder woman film.





anyone know anything about her (aside from the little facts that pop up on google)?
i know nothing about her except that she's tall as hell (damn near 6 feet tall), fine as hell and that kristy loves the fact that she's mature 32 years old,





20081107

rep 4 spec.



and download kid gorgeous.

and then make your way to the bed stuy video shoot ..
this saturday at liquid lounge.



don't be foolish and miss this.

20081101

self portrait.



just me & my bitch.

poor kid.



this month clutch magazine has launched a history making blog network.
kristy and i have been invited to join the blog team with our new parenting blog, poor kid.

check it out or we will spread nasty rumors about you.

20081031

greatest halloween costumes evAr.


n.icky as pregnant kristy.


donwill as me.

i died laughing when i saw this mess hahahaha ..
classic!

20081029